Website Cookie Policy

Please read this cookie policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are and how we use cookies on our website. This policy should be read together with our Privacy Policy at https://www.jmksolicitors.com/privacy-policy/ which sets out how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information generally, as well as your rights in relation to your personal information and details of how to contact us and supervisory authorities if you have a complaint.

Who we are

This website is operated by JMK Solicitors Limited.

Our Website

This cookie policy relates to your use of our website, https://www.jmksolicitors.com/

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device (e.g. computer, smartphone or other electronic device) when you use our website. We use cookies on our website. These help us recognise you and your device and store some information about your preferences or past actions.

For example, we may monitor how many times you visit the website, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of your internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better.

For further information on our use of cookies, including a detailed list of your information which we and others may collect through cookies, please see below.

For further information on cookies generally, including how to control and manage them, visit the guidance on cookies published by the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Consent to use cookies and changing settings

We will ask for your permission (Consent) to place cookies or other similar technologies on your device, except where they are essential for us to provide you with a service that you have requested.

You can withdraw any consent to the use of cookies or manage any other cookie preferences by clicking on the links at the bottom of any page on our site. It may be necessary to refresh the page for the updated settings to take effect.

If you do not see these links because you have previously selected your cookie settings you can find your current preferences below as well as a link to allow you to change them.

Our use of cookies:

The cookies used on our website are grouped into the following categories.

The cookies we use Name Purpose

These cookies arwe set by websites that run on windows platforms- essential

Whether cookie is essential for us to provide you with a service that you have requested and whether we will seek your consent before we place the cookie
Azure Cookies ARRAffinity, ARRAffinitySameSite This cookie is set by websites that run on Windows Azure cloud platform. The cookie is used to affinitize a client to an instance of an Azure Web App. Yes, essential (we will therefore not request your consent before placing this cookie)
‘Universal Analytics (Google)’ _ga, _gali, _gat, _gid, _ads/ga, _gcl_au, ads/ga-audiences, This is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc which uses cookies to show us how visitors found and explored our site, and how we can enhance their experience. It provides us with information about the behaviour of our visitors (e.g. how long they stayed on the site, the average number of pages viewed) and also tells us how many visitors we have had.

This cookie collects information in an anonymous form

No, will therefore request your consent before placing this cookie
GDPR Cookie Consent cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary

cookielawinfo-checkbox-non-necessary

These cookies are set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and determine whether the user has accepted the cookie consent box.

 

Yes, essential (we will therefore not request your consent before placing this cookie)
Facebook _fbp, _fr, _tr These cookies are set by Facebook to deliver measure and improve relevant advertisement to the users when they are on Facebook or a digital platform powered by Facebook advertising after visiting this website The cookie also tracks the behaviour of the user across the web on sites that have Facebook pixel or Facebook social plugin..

 

No, will therefore request your consent before placing this cookie
Hotjar _hjTLDTest, _hjid, _hjFirstSeen, _hjIncludedInPageviewSample, _hjAbsoluteSessionInProgress,  hjViewportId, hjFirstSeen This cookie is set by Hotjar. This cookie is set when the customer first lands on a page with the Hotjar script. It is used to persist the random user ID, unique to that site on the browser. This ensures that behavior in subsequent visits to the same site will be attributed to the same user ID. No, will therefore request your consent before placing this cookie

Third party access to the cookies

The cookies we use will only be accessed by us and those third parties named in the table above for the purposes referred to in this cookie policy. Those cookies will not be accessed by any other third party.

How to turn off all cookies and consequences of doing so

If you do not want to accept any cookies, you may be able to change your browser settings so that cookies (including those which are essential to the services requested) are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of our website.

For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to the guidance on cookies published by the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

How to contact us

Please contact our Data Protection Officer, if you have any questions about this cookie policy or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact our Data Protection Officer, please contact us by writing to the Data Protection Officer, at 1 Edward Street, Belfast, County Antrim, BT1 2LRor email DPO@jmksolicitors.com.

Changes to this policy

This policy was last updated on 02 November 2020. We may change this policy from time to time.

How We Use Your Information

We only ever use your personal data with your consent, or to the extent necessary to:

  • enter into, or perform, a contract with you;
  • comply with a legal duty;

remember your preferences e.g. if you ask not to receive marketing material, we will keep a record of this, or for our own (or a third party’s) lawful interests (such as marketing, internal record keeping, market research or to improve our products) provided your rights don’t override these.

We will only use your information for the purpose it was collected (or for similar/related purposes). For our clients, this includes using use personal data to the extent necessary to perform our contractual obligations (such as administering their accounts and providing them with services).

We will never sell your personal data or share it with third parties who might use it for their own purposes.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you, before collecting your data if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.

When you enter one of our competitions or complete a registration form you will be asked if you would like to receive marketing information, this will be an opt in box.

You can unsubscribe from our marketing list at any time.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from websites of our affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access To Information

Individuals have the right to access their personal information and to limit the use and disclosure of their personal information. Please contact us if you wish to exercise these rights, by writing to the Data Protection Officer, at the address above or email DPO@jmksolicitors.com

If you wish to access the personal information you should make a subject access request, Once the request is received the Data Controller must verify the identity of the data subject before disclosing any personal information. If it is not possible to verify the identity, the Data Controller will write to the person concerned asking them to provide a photocopy of some form of identification such as their passport or driving licence. We will comply with the request without delay, and within one month unless, in accordance with legislation, we decide that an extension is required. Those who make a request will be kept fully informed of any decision to extend the time limit.

No charge will be made for complying with a request unless the request is manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive, or unless a request is made for duplicate copies to be provided to parties other than the relevant individual making the request. In these circumstances, a reasonable charge will be applied.

We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before releasing to you the personal information we hold about you.

IP Addresses And Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including, where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is the statistical data about our user’s browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so to allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Where We Store Your Personal Data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent unauthorised access.

Disclosure Of Your Information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of Our JMK Solicitors Team.

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If JMK Solicitors Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of JMK Solicitors Limited, our clients or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be communicated by any of the methods highlighted on our Contact Us page.

NEED HELP WITH A PERSONAL INJURY CLAIM?

Book Your Free Consultation Today

Personal
Injury
Claims

Car
Accident
Claims

Work
Accident
Claims

Medical
Accident
Claims

Product
Liability
Claims

Travel
Injury
Claims